Cemex Trescon's cookie policy

Cemex Trescon is using cookies to improve the performance of the website and to offer you a better user experience. By continuing of by clicking on 'Accept', you agree to our use of cookies. Please view our privacy policy for more information about our cookies.

View privacy policy

    Privacy

    Privacy policy

    Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. In this policy, we are letting you know about the ways we collect and use your information. Please be sure to read this policy before using our website, placing an order or creating a business account.

    1. Applicability

    This privacy policy applies to the web site www.cemextrescon.nl and its subsidiary www.schoenenboekje.nl. It is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

     

    1. Information collection and use
    • If you choose to use our website, then you agree to the collection and use of the following information: name, address, email address, user name, phone number, password, IP address and payment information.
    • This type of information is collected when you create an account, during the order process or when you use other services on our website.
    • The collected information is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the telecommunication law (Telecommunicatiewet).
    • Cemex Trescon doesn’t use the collected information for other purposes.

     

    1. Purpose for collection of personal information

    Cemex Trescon only collects and uses personal data for the following purposes:

    • Orders: when you place an order, your personal information is used to treat and ship your order.
    • Customer service: we use personal data to improve our customer service.
    • Communication: the use personal information enables us to communicate with you about your account and/or the use of our website and about eventual complaints.
    • Marketing: if you have subscribed to our newsletter, your personal information is used to keep you up to date about our new products and the latest developments.

     

    1. Security
    • All information is sent safely by SSL.
    • The collected information is stored by Cemex Trescon on servers in Europe.

     

    1. Cookies
    • Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifier. They are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses these cookies to collect information and to improve our service.
    • Which cookies do we use?

    The cookies we use are listed in the table below.

    Name cookie

    Tool

    Why?

    ssupp.geoloc

    Smartsupp

    Thanks to this cookie we can see during the chat where you are from, so that we know whether we should communicate in Dutch or in English.

    ssupp.vid

    Smartsupp

    This cookie enables us to see your history, so that we can give you a better advice during the chat.

    ASP.NET_SessionId

    ASP.NET

    This cookie is used to store a unique identifier for your session.

    __RequestVerificationToken

    ASP.NET

    This cookie doesn’t contain client information, but is necessary to improve the safety of our website..

    _ga

    Google Analytics

    Used to collect anonymous statistics/visitor data.

    _gat ()

    Google Analytics

    This cookie doesn’t contain client information, but is used for advertising purposes.

    mp_1_pageviews

    Mailplus

    Thanks to this cookie, you’ll see the cookie popup only once when you’re visiting our website.

    HTTPSERVERID

    Kiyoh

    Follows the active Kiyoh session.

    CookiesOK

    Cemextrescon.nl

    Memorizes if you have accepted the cookies.

     

    • Acceptance of cookies

    We use cookies to improve the performance of our website and to offer you a better user experience. By continuing to browse this website or by clicking on “Accept” during your first visit, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

     

    1. Inspection, correction and removing of personal information

    You can always ask us to update your personal information or to delete them if it’s incorrect or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to make use of this right:

    Email: marketing@cemextrescon.nl

    Telephone: +31(0)79 346 60 00

     

    Address:

    Cemex Trescon B.V.

    Spectrumlaan 5

    2665 NM Bleiswijk

    Netherlands

     

    1. Further provisions
    • Cemex Trescon is authorized to delete your account. If we remove your account, you are not entitled to compensation.
    • Last revision: January 2018.